Can I Sue the Government for a Motorcycle Accident Caused by a Dangerous Road?
[…] According to Cal. Government Code § 830.2 there is no cause of action if the defect is trivial:
“830.2. Minor, trivial, insignificant conditions not dangerous
A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.”
One of the most difficult cases against the public entity is where you claim a design defect is the cause of the injury. According to Cal.